RTR1KOU2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Reuters News Agency

The Essential Partner for the 21st Century Newsroom

2017 Reuters Awards

We are proud to be recognized by some of the most important and influential publications and organizations around the world.

Pulitzer Prizes

Finalist, National Reporting

  • Cheat Sheet

Finalist, Breaking News/Photography

  • Taking a Stand in Baton Rouge, by Jonathan Bachman

Overseas Press Club Awards

Citation, Robert Capa Gold Medal

  • Battle for Mosul: Goran Tomasevic, Zohra Bensemra, Mohammed Salem and Ahmed Jadallah

Michael Kelly Award

Finalist, Migration Machine

Gerald Loeb Awards

Finalist, Beat Reporting

  • Platinum Partners coverage

Finalist, Breaking News

  • “Yahoo Secretly Scanned Customer Emails for U.S. Intelligence," by Joe Menn

Finalist, Explanatory

  • Cheat Sheet

Finalist, Personal Finance

  • “How the Owners of Fidelity Get Richer at Everyday Investors' Expense,” by Tim McLaughlin

Deadline Club Awards

Winner, Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

  • The Uncounted

Winner, Daniel Pearl Prize for investigative reporting

  • The Migration Machine

Finalist, Business Feature

  • “How the Owners of Fidelity Get Richer at Everyday Investors’ Expense” by Tim McLaughlin

Finalist, Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

  • Unsafe at Any Level

Osborn Elliot Prize

Finalist, Duterte’s War

SOPA Awards

Winner, The Scoop Award

  • The Bangladesh Bank Heist

Finalist, Excellence in Video Reporting

  • Myanmar’s Rohingya Crisis

Honorable Mention, Excellence in Human Rights Reporting

  • Duterte’s War

Honorable Mention, Excellence in Feature Writing

  • The Road to Ward 17

Honorable Mention, Excellence in Lifestyle Coverage

  • Japan’s abuse of asylum seekers

Honorable Mention, Excellence in Explanatory Reporting

  • China and the Vatican

Finalist, Excellence in Business Reporting

  • DOJ loses its mojo

Honorable Mention, Excellence in Information Graphics

  • China’s debt problem

Finalist, Excellence in Information Graphics

  • The threat from a nuclear North Korea

Finalist, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News

  • China’s ‘Democracy Village’

Honorable Mention, Excellence in Reporting Breaking News

  • Myanmar’s Crackdown in Rakhine

Honorable Mention, Excellence in Photography

  • Nepal’s oldest student

Press Awards

Finalist, Foreign Reporter

  • Selam Gebrekidan, Migration Machine

Finalist, Photographer

  • Phil Noble

One World Media Awards

Winner, International Journalist of the Year

  • Selam Gebrekidan, Migration Machine

Finalist, Print Award

  • The Forgotten Shipwreck

Shortlist, Print Award

  • Duterte’s War

Shortlist, Refugee Reporting Award

  • The Forgotten Shipwreck

World Press Photo Content

First Place, Contemporary Issues/Singles

  • Jonathan Bachman

Third Place, Sports/Single

  • Kai Pfaffenbach

Sabew Awards

Winner, Breaking News (large)

  • Joe Menn, Yahoo/NSA

Winner, International (large)

  • Migration Machine

Sidney Award (January)

Winner, Unsafe at Any Level
 

Sidney Award (May)

Winner, “A New York hotel deal shows how some public pension funds help to enrich Trump”

Sidney Award (February)

Winner, “Across the U.S., police contracts shield officers from scrutiny and discipline”

Human Rights Press Awards

Merit, English News Awards

  • Duterte’s War

Boston Press Photographers Association Awards

Photographer of the Year, Brian Snyder

White House News Photographer Association Awards

Third Place, Sports Action

  • Carlos Barria

Honorable Mention, Picture Story/International News

  • Carlos Barria

Scripps Howard Awards

Finalist, Investigative Reporting

  • Unsafe at Any Level 

Vauxhall UK Photographer of the Year Awards

Photographer of the Year, Whales and UK National Teams

  • Carl Recine

Photographer of the Year, England

  • Lee Smith

National Institute of Healthcare Management Awards

Finalist, Print

  • Unsafe at Any Level 

Fotoprensa Awards

First Place, International

  • Ivan Alvarado

First Place, Press

  • Carlos Vera

Istanbul Photo Awards

Second Place, Single Sports

  • Kai Pfaffenbach

New York Press Club Awards

Winner, Feature Writing, Internet

  • The Migration Machine

Winner, Consumer Reporting, Internet

  • Cheat Sheet

Association of Health Care Journalists Awards

Second Place, Public Health

  • The Uncounted

British Journalism Awards

Finalist, Foreign Affairs Journalism

  • Migration Machine

Finalist, Foreign Affairs Journalism

  • Duterte’s War

Data Journalism Awards

Finalist, Student and Young Data Journalist of the Year

  • Protecting the Blue, by Reade Levinson 

National Press Club Awards

Winner, Diplomatic Correspondence

  • Iran hostage coverage

Winner, Online Journalism

  • Unsafe at Any Level

Honorable Mention, Consumer Journalism-Newspapers

  • The Uncounted

Webby Awards

Nominee, Best Streaming Video

  • Reuters TV

Nominee, Social Media, News & Information

  • Reuters social media

Nominee, Integrated Mobile Experience

  • Reuters news app

Honoree, Podcast, News & Information

  • War College

Honoree, News Web Site

  • Reuters TV

Honoree, News App

  • Reuters news app

 

National Headliner Awards

Second Place, International News Beat Coverage

  • Duterte’s War

Second Place, News Series

  • The Migration Machine

Third Place, Education Writing

  • Cheat Sheet

Second Place, Health, Medical and Science Writing

  • Unsafe at Any Level

Second Place, Newspapers Online Writing

  • Mohamad Bazzi

Oakes Award for Environmental Reporting

Winner, Unsafe at Any Level 

National Acadamies Communications Awards

Finalist, Online

  • The Uncounted

Association of LGBTQ Journalists Awards

Winner, Excellence in Transgender Coverage

  • On-going transgender coverage

Foreign Press Association Awards

Winner, Science Reporting

  • Kate Kelland

AAAS Kavli Science Journalism Awards

Gold, Large Newspapers

  • The Uncounted

Kantar Information is Beautiful Awards

Finalist, Environment and Maps

  • Duterte’s War – “Dead on Arrival”

Front Page Awards/Newswomen's Club

Winner, Marie Colvin Front Page Award for Foreign Correspondence

  • Selam Gebrekidan

Winner, Wires Spot News

  • Michelle Nichols, Grass guns, rape, hunger and hate replace school in S.Sudan's Wau

Winner, Wire Feature

  • Michelle Conlin, Student loan borrowers, herded into default, face a relentless collector: the U.S.

Winner, Wires In-Depth Reporting

  • Chris Prentice, biofuels reporting

Winner, Best Front Page Photo

  • Stephanie Keith, Standing Rock

Arthur Ross Media Award/American Academy of Diplomacy

Winner, Reporting

  • Jonathan Landay